Property Details - Reference 498769

Mercia Place, High Street, Runcorn, WA7 1YU

Landlord:
Halton Housing.
Closing date:
17/05/2026.
Added:
12/05/2026.
2 Bed
Parking - Residents parking scheme
Sheltered
Energy efficiency rating - B
Adapted Property
Pets allowed
Icon Descriptions
2 Bed
Parking - Residents parking scheme
Sheltered
Energy efficiency rating - B
Adapted Property
Pets allowed

Property Details

Address:
Mercia Place, High Street, Runcorn, WA7 1YU.
Property Type:
Flat.
Bedrooms:
2.
Property sub-type :
High rise.
Energy efficiency rating :
B (81-91).
This property cannot be displayed on a map

Property adaptations :
Full wheelchair access, Level access shower - ground floor, Low level kitchen units.
Number of living rooms:

Maximum bed need :
2.
Allowed household types :
Any household .
Only for band(s) :
All Bands.
Property age :
New build first let.
Minimum age of main or joint applicant :
55.
Minimum age of main and joint applicant:
55.

Preference details

Preference given to those who will fully occupy property:
2 Bed.
Preference given to those with an adaptation need :
Yes.

Costs

Rent :
£138.79.
Service charge :
£29.72.
Frequency :
Weekly (48 weeks).
Total cost :
£168.51.

Other Details

Sheltered scheme:
Mercia Place.
Marketing information:
Mercia Place is a modern new 66-home ‘Independent Living Lite’ development for over-55s, opening in Summer 2026 and offering stylish, affordable 1- and 2-bedroom apartments in the heart of Runcorn Old Town. Located directly on the High Street, the scheme provides a secure, comfortable environment designed to support independence and wellbeing. The contemporary apartments feature accessible and thoughtfully designed interiors. Mercia Place also offers EV charging points, parking, and cycle and motorbike stores, along with hoist-adaptable bathrooms, waist-height kitchens, Salto telecoms, and efficient all-electric heating. Preference will be given to those who have been assessed as requiring adapted accommodation due to a medical conditions/illnesses. The property is accessible from all local road networks from the M56 and M62 (Widnes, Manchester, and Liverpool) Included in rent is a 7 day, 24 hours repairs service (and emergency out of hours service) and all landlord services accessible via our online portal. PLEASE NOTE- 1 to 4 weeks rent in advance is required depending upon your circumstances and applies to all customers Successful applicants will be required to email the required verification documents over to us prior to attending a pre tenancy interview over the telephone (more info given at offer stage) Preference will be given to those who fully occupy. Please note that previous landlord/tenancy checks will be carried out on all applicants Viewings can be arranged Monday - Friday 8am – 3pm Halton Housing Customers bidding on like for like properties may be skipped as per our internal transfer policy. .